Committees

Local Organizing Committee & Advisory Board Members

Gultekin Cakmakci, Hacettepe University (Chair)
Celal Bayrak, Hacettepe University
Suavi Aydin, Hacettepe University, Faculty of Communication
Mustafa Hilmi Colakoglu, Turkish Ministry of National Education (MEB)

Ahmet Uludag, The Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey (TUBITAK)
Bulent Cavas, President-elect, ICASE (International Council of Associations for Science Education)
Mehmet Ardic, Feza Gursey Science Centre
Hamide Ertepinar, Istanbul Aydin University & European Children’s University Network
Ciler Dursun, Ankara University, Faculty of Communication
Mine Gencel Bek, MIT Comparative Media Studies & Ankara University, Faculty of Communication
Irem Dikmen Toker, METU Science and Technology Museum, METU Science and Society Centre
Huseyin Kalkan, OMU Observatory
Sedat Ucar, Cukurova University
Orhan Curaoglu, Abant Izzet Baysal University
Bahadir Yildiz, Hacettepe University
Fitnat Koseoglu, Gazi University
Ahmet Ilhan Sen, Turkish Science Education and Research Association (SERA)
Sukru Kaya, The Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey (TUBITAK)
Omer Balibey, Turkish Ministry of National Education (MEB)
Sadi Tureli, SEBIT Education and Information Technologies Inc.
Gokhan Kaya, Hacettepe University
Metin Sardag, Yuzuncu Yil University
Ismail Donmez, Gazi University
Sahin Idin, Hacettepe University

PCST2016 Program Committee

Brian Trench, Dublin City University, Ireland (Co-chair)
Gultekin Cakmakci, Hacettepe University, Turkey (Co-chair)
Marina Joubert, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Massimiano Bucchi, University of Trento, Italy
Jenni Metcalfe, Econnect, Australia
Lloyd Davis, University of Otago, New Zealand

PCST Scientific Committee

President: Brian Trench – Europe
Secretary: Marina Joubert – Africa and the Americas
Treasurer: Toss Gascoigne – Asia, Australasia
Under 35: Sarah Davies
Under 35: Pieter Maeseele
Under 35: Cobi Smith
Under 35: Liu Xuan
Massimiano Bucchi – Europe
Karen Bultitude – Europe
Gultekin Cakmakci – Asia, Australasia
Donghong Cheng – Asia, Australasia
Sook-kyoung Cho – Asia, Australasia
Michel Claessens – Europe
Lloyd Davis – Asia, Australasia
Vladimir de Semir – Europe
Stephen Karimi Kiburu – Africa and the Americas
Luisa Massarani – Africa and the Americas
Jenni Metcalfe – Asia, Australasia
Diran Onifade – Africa and the Americas
Manoj Patairiya – Asia, Australasia
Hans Peter Peters – Europe
Andrew Pleasant – Africa and the Americas
Michelle Riedlinger – Africa and the Americas
Jan Riise – Europe
Dietram Scheufele – Africa and the Americas
Bernard Schiele – Africa and the Americas
Masataka Watanabe – Asia, Australasia